?

Log in

The Royal Journal
The King of America
I have now seen Les Claypool 14 times in concert. I truly am a dork! 
9th-Jun-2009 12:43 pm
KOA
Here's my review for the latest show. If you are REALLY bored and want to read ALL my reviews from ALL the shows I've been to (Show #1 was in 1993), then please do! They are located here: http://www.angelfire.com/tx/bageldog/primusshows.html




Show #14
Les Claypool w/ Matisyahu, Dub Trio @ The House of Blues June 8, 2009 Houston, TX

SET LIST

Thela Ginjeet

Rumble in the Diesel

Amanitas

David Makalaster w/ Southbound Pachyderm

David Makalaster II

Red State Girl

Precipitation

Percussion/Whamola Jam

Booneville Stomp

Fisticuffs

D's Diner w/ jazzy jam in middle...

Les also came out during Matisyahu's set with the whamola. Matisyahu made a beat box and Les jammed along on the Whamola. It was quite nice.

My friend Sean accompanied me. He was not a HUGE Les fan, but he really enjoyed the show. I think afterwards he might be a fan now! He said it was highly entertaining. Matisyahu was "meh" to him. I thought Matis was "a'ight".

Sam Bass accompanied Claypool on Cello! He played the guitar parts to old Primus/Frog stuff. He's also featured on the new album Of Fungi and Foe. There was also a vibraphone/tabla player and a drummer. Les wore various masks including the pinnochio style mask as well as a monkey mask and a pig mask. The other members of the band wore Republican masks. Les really brought out the basses. He played his Carl Thompson electrics, his electric upright (bowed and pizzicato), the Whamola, and his new one for Booneville Stomp (it's an acoustic/electric bass guitar with a Dobro-style resonator on it- it sounded like giant cables being tormented by some mad scientist!)

This was a part of my Bachelor Party! I'm going to be wed in Vegas this Friday! HUZZAH!!!

Thank you, Mr. Claypool for melting my face off with your bass abilities! I can now wed.
My Denzenites' Tributes to ME! 
9th-Jun-2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
Hey man. Congratulations on the wedding this coming weekend. Sorry I can't make it - I actually have another wedding to go to this weekend. What's with all the people getting married!?

While you're in Vegas, make sure to eat at Battista's Hole in the Wall. It is located just behind the Flamingo. The food is awesome, you get complimentary carafes of red and white wine, and there is a little old man that wanders around playing the accordion. Give him a couple bucks and tell you're newlyweds from Texas, and he'll play a song for you. :-)
11th-Jun-2009 03:21 am (UTC)
No problem dude! You can watch my wedding on the Internet this Friday!

http://plan.littlechapel.com/0445.asp

The video will probably be up a little be past 8 PM Houston time. They might stream it live.... if they do then it will start at 8 PM.

Just look for our name on the list when you go to the above link.

11th-Jun-2009 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, and we'll try to hit up your reccomendation. Sounds awesome! Thanx!
11th-Jun-2009 03:25 am (UTC)
D'oh! And one more thing... we're having a "belated reception" at our house on July 4th. Hope to see y'all there.
13th-Jun-2009 01:29 am (UTC)
We just saw the wedding. Very nice! :-)

Congrats again!
15th-Jun-2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

We ate at Battista's Hole In The Wall. It was very good. I really liked their cappucino.

Also, the dude with the accordion was funny. He played us a special Italian wedding tribute or something. He was very old! He also played and sang "The Eyes of Texas" to the next table. I was sorta tipsy on the copious amount of free wine, thus I said in a rather loud voice, "Hey! We're from Texas!!!"

Michelle just gave me a look and said, "No more wine for you!"

I was like, "Awww man!"
This page was loaded Feb 28th 2017, 3:17 am GMT.